FAQ's – German as a foreign language

German as a foreign language

How can I apply for a language visa

We can issue you with a confirmation letter of registration on a Language Center course in order to apply for a visa, if you provide us with a completed registration form, a copy of your passport, a copy of anything proving your level of German or a copy of our level test. In addition the course fees for the first month together with the registration fee of 29 Euros and a handling fee of 39 Euros for handling the visa application letter are to be paid in advance.
What happens to the money already paid if the visa is refused

In order to refund your money should your application for a visa be refused, we require a copy of the letter from the consulate/embassy stating that the visa has been refused. Your money will be refunded as long as you request the refund BEFORE the starting date of your course as mentioned in the letter of confirmation from the Language Center. Requests for refunds referring to courses with a starting date prior to the date of the request cannot be refunded as with your payment your place on the course has been firmly booked. Registration fees and visa handling fees cannot be refunded.

Are there any costs for your visa support?

Minimum requirements for a visa are the course fees for the first month of the intensive course together with the registration fee of 29 Euros and a handling fee of 39 Euros for visa are to be paid in advance.

How long does it take to get the visa?

Submit your application early enough! Visa processing can take several months and you won’t be able to enter the country without a valid visa. For more information about visa requirements, please contact the German embassy or German consulate in your home country.

For more information, please click here